Literature type: General
Volume: 6 , Pages: 123-125.
Full reference: Mansoori, J. & Amini, H. 2011. Current Status of the Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus in Iran. Podoces: 6, 123-125.
The Lesser White-fronted Goose is a species of conservation concern and considered to be globally threatened with extinction. Since the 1960s, the species has been reported from a total of 22 sites throughout Iran, but in the period 1992–2008, mid-winter counts of the species were received from only 16 sites. The status of the species in Iran is reviewed, and a map has been prepared showing the location of all the sites at which the species has been recorded. The highest number of birds recorded in Iran since the 1960s was a flock of 6,650 individuals in Miankaleh Protected Area in December 1972, while in 2007 and 2008, the total numbers recorded in Iran were only 264 and 26 individuals respectively.
Literature type: Scientific
Journal: Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde A, Neue Serie
Volume: 3 , Pages: 347-362.
Full reference: Ellrott, C. & Schmitz, G. 2009. Skull identification key for Central European waterfowl (Aves: Anseriformes: Anatidae). Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde A, Neue Serie 3: 347-362.
Literature type: Book Chpt
Full reference: Kirwan, G.M., Boyla, K.A., Castell, P., Demirci, B.,Özen, M., Welch, H. & Marlow, T. 2008. Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Kücük Sakarca. Pp. 60-61 in: , The Birds of Turkey. The distribution, taxonomy and breeding of Turkish birds. Christopher Helm, London.
Literature type: Scientific
Journal: Conservation Genetics
Volume: 5 , Pages: 501-512.
Full reference: Ruokonen, M., Kvist, L., Aarvak, T., Markkola, J., Morozov, V.V., Øien, I.J., Syroechkovsky Jr., E.E., Tolvanen, P. & Lumme, J. 2004. Population genetic structure and conservation of the lesser white-fronted goose (Anser erythropus). Conservation Genetics 5: 501-512. https://www.dx.doi.org/10.1023/B:COGE.0000041019.27119.b4
The lesser white-fronted goose is a sub-Arctic species with a currently fragmented breeding range, which extends from Fennoscandia to easternmost Siberia. The population started to decline at the beginning of the last century and, with a current world population estimate of 25,000 individuals, it is the most threatened of the Palearctic goose species. Of these, only 30–50 pairs breed in Fennoscandia. A fragment of the control region of mtDNA was sequenced from 110 individuals from four breeding, one staging and two wintering areas to study geographic subdivisions and gene flow. Sequences defined 15 mtDNA haplotypes that were assigned to two mtDNA lineages. Both the mtDNA lineages were found from all sampled localities indicating a common ancestry and/or some level of gene flow. Analyses of molecular variance showed significant structuring among populations (φ ST 0.220, P < 0.001). The results presented here together with ecological data indicate that the lesser white-fronted goose is fragmented into three distinctive subpopulations, and thus, the conservation status of the species should be reconsidered.
Literature type: Proceedings
Full reference: Vinogradov, V. G. 1990. Anser erythropus in the USSR. , Pp. 199-203 in: Matthews, G.V.T. (ed.). Managing Waterfowl Populations. Proc. IWRB Symp., Astrakhan, 1989. IWRB Spec. Publ. 12, Slimbridge.
Number of results: 15