Literature type: Action Plan
Language: Russian (In Russian with English summary)Download:
Full reference: Dzhamirzoev, G.S. & Bukreev, S.A. 2008. Action plans for conservation of globally threatened bird species in Caucasus eco-region. , Moscow–Makhachkala: Russian Bird Conservation Union, Institute of Biogeography and Landscape Ecology at Daghestan State Pedagogical University, 2008. – 208 p.
Literature type: Report
Full reference: Kellomäki, E., Ripatti, N. & Syroechkovsky, E. (eds). 2001. Focus on the Caspian Sea. A regional Action Plan for protection of the Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus). , Bulletin of the Regional Environmental Agency of Hame, Finland. No 21-2001.
Literature type: Action Plan
Full reference: Kazantzidis, S. & Nazirides, T. 1999. National action plan for the lesser white-fronted goose (Anser erythropus Linnaeus, 1758). , WWF Greece Athens, Helenic Ornithological Society Athens & Society for the Protection of Prespa St Germanos (GRC). 36p.
The Lesser White-fronted Goose nests along a narrow zone of the tundra, from Scandinavia up to the Bering Strait. The global population of the species is estimated to be around 25,000 – 30,000 individuals, while the estimated total breeding population is 2,750- 4,600 pairs. The main breeding areas are found in central and eastern Siberia, whereas there is a small population in Scandinavia (50-60 pairs). The population that breeds in Scandinavia winters in the steppes of Hungary and in natural range fields or agricultural crops in the Balkans. The populations that breed in central Siberia winter at the coasts of the Black Sea and around the Caspian, while the population that breeds in eastern Siberia winters in China. In Greece, the Lesser White-fronted Goose was recorded for the first time in 1859 in Attica. In recent years, most references come from Thrace (mainly the Evros delta but also from Ismaris) and lake Kerkini. The greatest number ever recorded in Greece was at the Evros delta in 1963 (1,630 individuals). The greatest number recorded recently (winter 1998-1999) was a total of 71 individuals at lake Kerkini, lake Ismaris and the Evros delta. The Lesser White-fronted Goose nests on the ground, in hilly or upland, mainly open areas, from the end of March to early June. It lays 4-6 eggs, which it hatches for 25-28 days. The nestlings fledge at the age of 35-40 days. The breeding success (number of nestlings per pair) varies from 1.0 to 2.6. The Lesser White-fronted Goose is a herbivorous species. It feeds in flocks together with other species of geese, mainly on herbal species in range fields near wetlands or in agricultural crops. During the 20th century and in particular after 1950, the populations of the Lesser Whitefronted Goose dropped by 90% approximately. At the breeding sites the major problems faced by the species are the degradation of their habitats and disturbance. At the wintering sites the most important problems are the transformation of marshes and natural range land into crops and illegal hunting. In Greece the main problems that the species faces are disturbance (by activities such as uncontrolled eco-tourism, etc.), the damage or degradation of its feeding sites and illegal hunting. The Lesser White-fronted Goose is a protected species in Greece and its hunting is prohibited (as is the case for all geese). It is included in the Red Data Book of the Threatened Vertebrates of Greece, where it is characterised as “Endangered”. The aim of the National Action Plan is the conservation of the species and of its habitats, so that its population remains stable. Its objective is the intervention in four major orientations NATIONAL ACTION PLAN FOR THE LESSER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE (Anser erythropus) 2 which refer to: a) the required policy and legislation, b) the protection of the species and its habitats, c) the monitoring and research as well as d) raising information and awareness among wetland users and the competent bodies. The actions and activities proposed for the three wintering areas of the species in Greece are related to the needs and particularities of each area and are classified under the afore mentioned orientations.
Literature type: Proceedings
Full reference: Madsen, J. 1995. International action plan for the Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser erythropus). , Convention for the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats. Seminar for the presentation of action plans for European globally threatened birds, Strasbourg, 19-21 June 1995. Council of Europe, Strasbourg. 19pp.
Literature type: General
Journal: IWRB Goose research group bulletin
Volume: 5 , Pages: 35-36.
Full reference: Madsen, J. 1994. Lesser White-fronted Goose action plans. IWRB Goose research group bulletin: 5, 35-36.
Keywords: Action Plan
Number of results: 16