Portal to the Lesser White-fronted Goose
- by the Fennoscandian Lesser White-fronted Goose project
The Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758) (other languages) is at present one of the most endangered bird species in the Palearctic. The clearly most important negative factor is the high mortality due to poaching. Also loss of natural habitat contribute negatively. It is a habitat specialist, in contrast to the close relative the White-fronted Goose, who has adapted to feeding in agricultural land.
The 'Portal to the Lesser White-fronted Goose' is meant to be a resource for information about wild populations and supply information about ongoing research and conservation.
Have you seen a Lesser White-fronted Goose or read colour rings? To successfully save this species from extinction do we need YOUR effort and information. Every little helps!
Wonder about the www.piskulka.net address? Piskulka - Пискулька - is the official Russian name for Lesser White-fronted Goose.
29 March 2015, Kotówka, Hajnówka, Podlaskie, Poland 1 LWfG observed - 1 Ad.
27 March 2015, Hortobágy National Park, Matyó-fenék, Hajdú-Bihar county, Hungary 47 LWfG observed. Scandinavian flock
26 March 2012, Poland.
International Conference on the waterfowl of Northern Eurasia, November 30–December 06, 2015 The 5th Conference of the Goose, Swan and Duck Study...
2 February 2015
New newsletter from the project Safe Ground for Redbreasts Have a look at the newsletter from the Bulgarian led...
19 December 2014
Kazantzidis S.,Vasiliadis, I., Ilias, V. & Makriyianni, E.
2014. Direct and indirect impact assessment of hunting activities on the wintering Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus
), in Evros Delta, Greece. Final rep. LIFE10 NAT/GR/000638 Safeguarding the Lesser White-fronted Goose Fennoscandian population in key wintering and staging sites within the European flyway. Hellenic Agr. Org. “DEMETER” – Forest Res. Inst. Thessaloniki, Greece. 102 p. + Annexes (In Greek with English summary) Karmiris, I., Papachristou, T., Platis, P. & Kazantzidis, S.
2014. The diet of the wintering Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus
L., 1758) in two wetlands in Greece. Final Rep., action A5, LIFE10NAT/GR/000638 project “Safeguarding the Lesser White–fronted goose Fennoscandian population in key wintering and staging sites within the European flyway». Hellenic Agr. Org. “DEMETER”/Forest Res. Inst., Thessaloniki, Greece.